@Susan17 I should have guessed it was a geocode glitch. Unbelievable...
What it means is, their map pinning software has failed to translate the latitude and longitude coordinates of your listing correctly, to pin point it on the map and include you in search results. The only way to fix this is by editing the”lat-long coordinates”, but only a technician can do that. Regular Airbnb CS staff will have no clue. Also, anytime they refresh their map information (I believe this is weekly), your coordinates will probably need resetting... the issue is most likely persistent because the source of their map information is flawed.
I have seen this issue precisely twice before and on both occasions the host was using a suburb name that didn’t match their street address. They wanted to appear in the results of the neighbouring upmarket suburb, so had forced the issue by manually entering an address the system didn’t recognise. I helped one to fix it, but the other refused to make the changes... said she’d rather cancel her Airbnb than admit it wasn’t in the beach district.... nothing I could do to reason with her...
Anyhoo, all this to say - does Dublin put you in the cusp between two suburbs, by any chance? It might be that, through no fault of yours, their geomapping considered you as being in a different district to what you listed as when you started. Sometimes it’s as sensitive as a “single street” from north to south.
The good news is, you can test this for yourself. The way I suggested to others was to play around with making a “new” listing, but don’t take it all the way to the end. Just go up to the point where you can enter your address just to see what the system recognises today vs. what you entered as your address when you first created the listing. If you see anything odd, like having to force it to recognise your suburb...seeing your address differently in the drop down list... report back.
Great detective work @Robin4 !